Return to site

Food & Drink Heroes Shortlist

The 2021 Shortlist has been announced!

· News

We had some wonderful entrepreneurs enter, and with a whopping 500 applications, it was tough to pick just six for each category! But here it is, the Food & Drink Heroes list of our 2021 finalists! Congratulations everybody!

Don't forget to vote for your favourite entrepreneur here - find out more about the People's Choice Award at the bottom of the page!

Alcoholic Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Danielle Bekker - Good Living Brew

Alex Jungmayr & Ellen Wakelam - In the Welsh Wind Distillery

Hugo Hodgson & George Blurton - Long Shot Drinks

Ralph Broadbent - The Greater Good Fresh Brewing Co

Jen Wiggins & Seb Heeley - The Spirit of Manchester Distillery

James Kerslake - Tom Savano Cocktails

Baked Goods Entrepreneur of the Year

Harriet Hastings - Biscuiteers

John & Leo Lashley - Brooklyn Brownie Co

Paul Rostand - Great British Biscotti Co

Liz Wilson - Ma Baker

Serena Whitefield - Pearl and Groove

Meenesh Mistry & Parul Vadher - Wholey Moly

Confectionery Entrepreneur of the Year

Laura Cotton - Cocoa Delicious

Jenny Silverthorne-Wright & Sarah Hobbs - Cotswold Fudge Co

Helen & Simon Pattinson - Montezuma’s

Sally Newall - Simply Ice Cream

Jagir & Nirali Mankodi - Superfoodio

Christina Brown - Sweet Tree By Browns

Export Entrepreneur of the Year

Steven Green - Harrogate Tipple

Giuseppe Gallo - Italicus - Rosolio di Bergamotto

Crispin Busk - Kabuto Foods

Daniela Orrego & Natalia Welch - Loro Crisps

Joanna Morgan - Radnor Preserves

Paul Baker - St. Pierre Groupe Ltd

Health Entrepreneur of the Year

Tina Chen - HumaniTea

Jeff Webster - Hunter & Gather

Dafna Bonas - Indie Bay

Helen Burgess - Little Cooks Co

Juliette & Susan Gafsen - Pep & Lekker

Anushi Desai - Plant Pops

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

Anna Ojutkangas & Eveliina Suoyrjo - Arctic Power Berries

John Fisher - Firepot

Guillaume Poncet - Juno Bamboo Water

James Eagle - The Pished Fish

Nura Nur & Rahma Ahmed Ali - Tribal Milk

Daniel Khoury & Olivia Ferdi - TRIP CBD Infused

Non-alcoholic Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Ellie Webb - Caleño Drink

Bethan Thomas & Kate Achilles - HotTea Mama

Richard Canterbury - Love Struck

Theo Garcia & Alex Foss Sims - SOLO Coffee

Ed Taylor & Robyn Simms - Square Root

Natasha Steele - Urban Cordial

Restaurant or Cafe Entrepreneur of the Year

Abhilash Jobanputra & Gabriel Unger - Chai Guys

Teddy Lee - Maki & Ramen

Aruna Sellahewa & Mayhul Gondhea - Pamban Chai & Coffee House

Louise Palmer-Masterton - Stem & Glory

Neil Potts & Rachel Hugh - The Vurger Co

Andu & Dragos Avasilinei & Gwendolyn Love - Uzumaki

Service Entrepreneur of the Year

Ayush Sanghavi - Ayush Apps

John Burke & Jon Hulme - Craft Gin Club

Peter Moore - It's Lolly

Steven Thai - Ocean King

Struan Robertson & Tom Gibson - Provenance Village Butcher

Heinin Zhang & Siddhi Mittal - YHANGRY

Start-up Entrepreneur of the Year

Jonathan Petrides - allplants

Hannah McCollum - ChicP

James Lacy & Nathan Perry - Denzel's

Will Breakey - Dr.Will's

Jessica Harris - Little Bandits

Dmitry Klochkov - Offblak

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Farrington & Joshua Clark - Blossom Coffee Roasters

Alex Wright & Jack Scott - DASH Water

Karina Sudenyte & Maciek Kacprzyk - Flawsome!

Dan Featherstone - Made For Drink

Pranav Chopra - NEMI Teas

Jenny Costa - Rubies in the Rubble

This year we are introducing the People’s Choice, where you, the public, get to choose your favourite entrepreneur and business! Find the list here, and get clicking!

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OK